Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Women in Identity UK Ltd. ("Company," "we," "us," or "our.") We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy describes how we may collect, use, and share data through our Website located at www.womeninidentity.org and our other websites and blogs that link directly to this policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@womeninidentity.org.

This privacy notice describes how we might use your information if you:

In this privacy notice, if we refer to:

  • "Website," we are referring to any website of ours that references or links to this policy
  • "Services," we are referring to our Website, and other related services, including any sales, marketing, or events

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.<

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website (such as by posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise when you contact us. In this Privacy Policy, references to “you” are to any person who submits data to us or the Website about him/herself or about any living individual in relation to use of the Website or any other products and services that are now available or may become available, through the Website (the “Services”). When you use the Website or aspects of it, we may ask you to provide us with any data from which you can be identified (“personal data”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We will only use your personal data in a way that is fair to you, in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and where it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

We collect data about you when you:

  • visit our Website and online platforms;
  • become a member of Women In Identity;
  • make payments on our Website;
  • sign up for our newsletters or mailing lists;
  • use our forums;
  • communicate with us by phone or email;
  • interact with us on social media;
  • interact with us in person or virtually at events;
  • provide content for our Website;
  • submit award nominations;
  • complete surveys or questionnaires;
  • register for our in person or online events;
  • attend an in person or online event;
  • take part in research;
  • become a sponsor of Women in Identity;
  • give us feedback; and
  • otherwise, interact with us.

In some cases, we may also collect data about you from third parties or from public sources of information such as your company website. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn, or Twitter, you might give us permission to access data from those services, for example, when you publicly tag us in an event photo.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018.which came into force on 25 May 2018, the data controller is Women in Identity UK Ltd., a registered not for profit, registered in England and Wales under charity number 11686287, whose registered office is at 2a High Street, Thames Ditton, KT7 0RY.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; email addresses; mailing addresses; job titles; passwords; usernames; contact preferences; contact or authentication data; billing addresses; debit/credit card numbers; phone numbers; location; date of birth; gender; employment details; education details; visual images; audio clips; filmed images; member content; and information to support your participation and attendance at events.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Stripe. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://stripe.com/privacy.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below. This includes using personal data to:

  • carry out our mission and purposes;
  • maintain, operate, customize, and improve the Website;
  • communicate with users;
  • facilitate registration or enrollment;
  • respond to requests for information;
  • manage our membership records;
  • manage our membership or sponsorship payments;
  • deliver our products, services, and events;<
  • promote our products, services, and events;
  • manage nominations for awards;
  • maintain records of partners or affiliates;
  • maintain our own accounts and records;
  • provide news, updates, and opportunities that may be of interest;
  • engage in statistical analysis, research, and other analytical activities;
  • monitor the Website for compliance with the law; and
  • carry out other purposes disclosed to you at the time of collection.

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

 

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with other third-party organisations that provide services on our behalf. We may do this to perform a contract we have entered into with you, where it is in our legitimate interests or with your consent. This may include us sharing your information with:
    • contractors or vendors to supply products and services;
    • payment services providers for events, membership or other purchases on the Website;
    • ecommerce and payment transaction providers;
    • Website analytics providers;
    • venues or vendors delivering events, training, conferences, awards, support, etc.;
    • partners and sponsoring organisations;
    • regional hubs and networks; and<
    • other parties to the extent necessary to protect our rights and the rights or safety of third parties, including to protect the security and integrity of the Website.

We will NOT share your data with any third-party marketing companies.

  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • Other Users. When you share personal information (for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content to the Website) or otherwise interact with public areas of the Website, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available outside the Website in perpetuity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Website, and view your profile.

 

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

 

In Short: We only share information with the following categories of third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following categories of third parties. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section below titled "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?".

  • Cloud Computing Services
  • Communication & Collaboration Tools
  • Data Analytics Services
  • Data Storage Service Providers
  • Finance & Accounting Tools
  • Order Fulfillment Service Provider
  • Payment Processors
  • Performance Monitoring Tools
  • Social Networks
  • Testing Tools
  • User Account Registration & Authentication Services
  • Website Hosting Service Providers

Third-Party Links

This Website may contain links or references to other websites that are operated by third parties, including social media platforms, payment services or ecommerce. This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of these other parties. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website that you visit. Please note that information that you share via social media may be made available to the general public. Your payment information is always confidential.

 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

 

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

When you visit our Website we may collect personal data from you automatically using cookies or similar technologies. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you. Cookies are required to use our Website. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to log-in to your Account after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents. We will not collect personally identifiable information through tools such as Google Analytics unless we have your consent to.

We partner with third parties such as Google to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. The information collected does not contain your personal information.

In addition, we may receive information about the type of device you’re using to access our Website, and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you';re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

 

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

 

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in the United Kingdom, Canada, and the United States. If you are accessing our Website from outside the UK, EU or the EEA, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in the United States, and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses:

We will adhere to measures to protect your personal information, including, if applicable, using the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies and between us and our third-party providers. These clauses require all recipients to protect all personal information that they process originating from the EU, EEA or UK in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations. Our Standard Contractual Clauses can be provided upon request. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third-party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

 

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than twelve (12) months past the termination of the user's account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

 

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at debbie@womeninidentity.org.

 

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EU, EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If applicable and by law in your jurisdiction (like the EU, EEA and UK), you may have the following rights in relation to the data we hold on you:

  • You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request to privacy@womeninidentity.org with the words "Subject Access Request" in the subject line.
  • You have the right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the data we hold.
  • You have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it for our legitimate interests.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your data for various reasons. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct.
  • You have the right to have data that we hold about you deleted.
  • You have the right to obtain and transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes.
  • You have the right to object to, and to not be subject to, automated decision-making in ways that may adversely affect your legal rights.

Where you have provided consent to use your data, you have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. In some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by law having a legitimate reason for doing so.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at High Street, Thames Ditton, KT7 0RY or by email to privacy@womeninidentity.org. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however, if we are unable to do so, we will contact you with reasons for the delay. Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances.

If you are a resident in the EU, EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm<.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at privacy@womeninidentity.org.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
  • Contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

  • Access your account settings and update your preferences.
  • Contact us using the contact information provided.

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

 

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

 

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

 

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

 

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Debbie Reynolds, by email at debbie@womeninidentity.org.

 

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us ata High Street, Thames Ditton, KT7 0RY or by email to privacy@womeninidentity.org. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however, if we are unable to do so, we will contact you with reasons for the delay. Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances.

Queries and concerns:If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or are unhappy with how we have used your personal data, then please contact us using the details above. The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO.

Changes to this Policy: This policy was most recently updated on August 22, 2021. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal data, we will make this clear on the Website or by contacting you directly.